Privacy Policy


These Notifications Are Required To Comply with Colombian Government & International Regulations

By submitting a contact form on this website I willingly, previously, expressly and informedly authorize STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S., (trading as Toucan Cafe) legally incorporated Company identified with Colombian tax identification number NIT. 900.738.464 – 7 or any third parties authorized by them and under the terms of the Political Constitution of the Republic of Colombia, the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012) and its regulatory decree (Decreto Reglamentario 1377 de 2013) and the other norms that modify, add, or complete the aforementioned, to collect, store, use, circulate, supress, verify, update and in general, give treatment to my personal data considered as public, semiprivate, private and sensitive by the law, for the commercial, accounting, financial, administrative, judicial and non-judicial purposes of the company.

According to the previous statement, I expressly and freely authorize that promotional messages, newsletters and/or promotional content with marketing or sales purposes, as well as messages regarding my financial or contractual obligations to be sent to my mobile phone, land line, physical or electronic address or any other media reported to be owned or used by me. Also, in my capacity as a CLIENT I hereby authorize in case of failure to pay, or in general, any financial breach of contract regarding my relation with STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S., to be reported as a debtor to any risk centrals such as PROCRÉDITO, DATACRÉDITO among others. In the same purport and under the same conditions, I affirm that I know and have been informed completely about my right to not authorize the treatment of any of my personal data can considered as sensitive by the law, and that being fully aware of the aforementioned I fully and explicitly waive that right in favour of STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S., according to the parameters set by their Personal Data Treatment Policies, which I affirm I have read, understand and accept completely. All the abovementioned, for the pertinent purposes established in the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012), its complementary legislation, and the Political Constitution of the Republic of Colombia. By signing this document, I affirm that I have been informed and I fully understand the rights I have as a Personal Data owner, specially my rights to consult, update and rectify the personal data provided, and the right to demand evidence of the authorization granted for the personal data treatment.

I also affirm that I know and accept that in compliance with the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012) and its regulatory decree (Decreto Reglamentario 1377 de 2013) and the other norms that modify, add, or complete the aforementioned, I can present or file complaints and/or claims before STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. regarding the treatment given to my personal data, by submitting a written petition directed to the following email: [email protected] I also agree to follow the procedure stablished in the STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. Personal Data Treatment Policy and to fully exhaust the aforementioned procedure before filing any complaint and/or claim regarding the treatment given to my personal data by STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. before the Commerce and Industry Superintendence (Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio – SIC) or any Governmental office of any kind that its attributed the oversight of the corporate compliance of the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012). Under the severity of oath, I affirm that the information contained and provided with this authorization is truthful, accurate and appropriate. I acknowledge and agree that if the aforementioned statement is proven to be bogus, even partially, I will be personally liable for any civil, administrative or criminal damages or responsibility of any kind that is produced as the result of the collection, storage, use, circulation or suppression of this information.

DISCLAIMER: STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S is a Colombian based Company currently domiciled in the city of Medellín, Antioquia that provides several informal education and tourism services, specifically the teaching of the Spanish language and a variety of tourism activities in the main cities of Colombia. As such, this Company abides by Colombian legislation and ratified international treaties applicable to the Company’s operations and corporate statutes, therefore, any discrepancies about applicable legislation as well as civil, administrative or criminal liability of any sort and/or any other legal or contractual consequences derived from personal data treatment operations carried out by the company must be addressed under the laws of the Republic of Colombia and must always consult the spirit of the law.

STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S., is a Colombian Commerce Law regulated company, identified with Colombian tax identification number Nit. 900.738.464 – 7, legally incorporated and domiciled in the city of Medellin, Antioquia, that is responsible for the processing and treatment of the personal data that you own. Given that we are fully aware of the importance of an appropriate personal information and data management, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. has established a number of procedures, security standards and technological tools that allow us to store, transfer, administrate, analyse and use personal information through safe protocols, legal access restrictions, safe software development practices, among others. In accordance with the above, and in compliance with the Statutory Habeas Data Law, the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012) and its regulatory decree (Decreto Reglamentario 1377 de 2013), STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. issues the following Personal Data Treatment Policies:

1. SCOPE OF APPLICATION: These policies regulate the treatment of public, semiprivate, private and/or sensitive personal data and information STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. obtains, stores and uses.
2. AIM: To regulate the mechanisms of collection, storing and use of public, semiprivate, private or sensitive data of users, clients, providers, customers, employees, affiliates and associates of STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S., ensuring their proper treatment and privacy.
3. USER: Individual person who, because or derived from a commercial / contractual / consulting / employment / affiliation / association and / or other relation, acting as a visitor, client, provider, contractor, employee or former employee, among others, willingly provides or submits personal data or information to STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. through any of the channels supplied by the company such as the official web site, e-mails, digital data messages, physical or electronic correspondence, both land or mobile phone lines, direct providing or submission to the administrative office, etc.
By providing or submitting personal data or information to STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S., the user/owner agrees to the terms and conditions of the Personal Data Treatment Policies contained in this document.
4. OWNER/HOLDER AUTHORIZATION: Notwithstanding the exceptions foreseen in the law, the personal data or information treatment requires previous and informed authorization by the owner of the Personal Data or Information. Such authorization must be obtained by any means or format that allows subsequent consultation.
5. DATA AND INFORMATION TREATMENT: STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. might use the personal data or information collected to fulfil/complete/process and/or carry out any of the following purposes:

a. Complete contractual processes with STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S., included but not limited to contract execution, payment operations, reception/procuring/delivery of goods and services, based and on the occasion of its corporate purpose.
b. The procurement of services related to the products of STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. and all or some of their affiliates and subsidiaries considering that the main activity and corporate purpose of the company is to provide management consulting services.
c. Advance and pursue the establishment of the necessary judicial and non-judicial procedures to obtain the compliance of the obligations undertaken by users, included but not limited to performing requirements, demands, communications, lawsuits, notifications, legal notices, etc.
d. Provide proper customer/client/contractor service regarding the relation the user has with STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S.
e. Sending the marketing communications that STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. considers to be relevant for you.
f. Sending information regarding events, activities, promotions, offers and/or any commercial activities carried out by STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. regarding its corporate purpose.
g. Establish a personalized relation that allows to provide custom offers and products.
h. Meet the requirements of our users regarding the relation they have or come to have with STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S.
i. Allow STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. to meet its business activities such as data analysis, market research, service and web site improvement, events holding, marketing campaign effectivity, etc.
j. Issuance of certificates regarding the relation of the user with STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S.
k. Delivery of personal data to third parties to whom STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. handles partially or completely the Personal Data and Information Treatment operations.
l. Sending information related to the company.
m. Preserving historical records of the company and maintain contact with the owners of the personal data or information.
n. Deliver collected data and information to third parties with which the company hires/engage to storage and manage personal data and information, under the standards of security and confidentiality under which the company will be obliged.

Paragraph: STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. under no circumstance will directly market the personal data or information collected from users.
6. PERSONAL DATA OWNER RIGHTS: In compliance with the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012) Article 8, the owner of the personal data or information has the following rights:

a. To know, update and rectify their personal data before STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. or the Treatment Manager or Managers. This right may be exercised, inter alia, against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, split, misleading data or those whose treatment is expressly prohibited or not authorized;
b. To demand evidence of the authorization granted to STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. except when its expressly excluded as a requisite for the treatment of personal data or information, in compliance with the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012) Article 10.
c. To be informed by STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. or the Treatment Manager or Managers about the use that has been given to their personal data or information;
d. To file before the Commerce and Industry Superintendence (Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio – SIC) complaints about breaches to the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012) and the other norms that modify, add, or complete the abovementioned;
e. To revoke the authorization and/or request the suppression of the personal data when in its treatment, legal and constitutional principles, rights and guarantees are not uphold. The revocation or deletion will proceed when the Commerce and Industry Superintendence (Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio – SIC) rules that the personal data treatment given by STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. or the Treatment Manager was against the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012) and/or the Colombian Constitution;
f. To access freely to the owned personal data that has undergone treatment by the company or the Treatment Manager or Managers.

7. DUTIES OF STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S.: As the responsible for the personal data Treatment, in compliance with the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012) Article 17 and without detriment to any other legal provision, the company duties regarding Personal Data Treatment are as follows:

a. To guarantee the owner, at all times, the full and effective exercise of their Habeas Data Right;
b. To request and keep in their corporate archives, under the conditions stablished by the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012), a copy of the authorization granted by the Personal Data owner;
c. To diligently inform the Personal Data owner about the treatment purposes and the rights granted by the treatment authorization;
d. To retain all information under the necessary safety conditions necessary to avoid alteration, loss, later reference, unauthorized or fraudulent access;
e. To guarantee that the information supplied by the Treatment Manager is truthful, complete, exact, updated, verifiable and comprehensible;
f. To update the information, communicating in a timely manner to the Treatment Manager, all events regarding previously collected or treated Personal Data, and to take all necessary measures to ensure that the Data provided to the Treatment Manager is constantly updated;
g. To rectify the information when it ought to be incorrect, and to communicate such circumstance to the Treatment Manager;
h. To supply the Treatment Manager only with the Personal Data whose treatment is previously authorized in compliance with the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012);
i. To demand from the Treatment Manager, at any given time, to fully respect and uphold the security and privacy terms & conditions of the Personal Data Treatment Policies;
j. To process the inquires and claims raised in compliance with the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012);
k. To implement an internal procedures and policies manual to guarantee the proper compliance with the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012), and particularly to process the inquires and claims that can be presented;
l. To inform the Treatment Manager when any collected or treated information is under discussion by the owner, once the claim or inquiry is currently being processed;
m. To inform the Personal Data Owner about the use given to their data;
n. To inform the Data Protection Authority, being such the Commerce and Industry Superintendence (Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio – SIC), or any other, about any security code breach that translates into a substantial risk for the PersonaI Data owner’s information;
o. To comply with the instructions and requirements given by the Commerce and Industry Superintendence (Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio – SIC).

8. PROCEDURE TO CONSULT, UPDATE, RECTIFY AND SUPRESS INFORMATION AND/OR REVOKE THE TREATMENT AUTHORIZATION: The Personal Data owner or the person with legitimate interest must follow the following procedure to consult, update, rectify, supress information and to revoke the personal data treatment authorization:

a. File a written request to STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. where you specify the concrete petition.
b. Such request can be presented physically in the main STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. office located in Carrera 41A No. 10 – 28, of the city of Medellín – Antioquia, Colombia or digitally through the following email: [email protected]
c. The Personal Data owner or the person with legitimate interest must prove their legitimacy or condition with a copy of their personal identification document. (i.e Passport, Citizenship Card, Birth Certificate, etc.).
d. The request can be presented through an authorized third party individual, in which case the request must have a copy of their Citizenship Card and a power of attorney that must explicitly contain the faculties given to the third party individual to file the request. This power of attorney must be recognized before a public Notary of the Republic of Colombia or be properly apostilled according to The Hague Convention.
e. The request must contain the following information:
Name of the Personal Data owner or the person with legitimate interest and his representative, when acting through a representative/third party individual.
Concrete and exact request to consult, update, rectify, supress information and/or revoke the treatment authorization.
Factual and legal basis of the request.
Physical or digital address for notification.
Sign of the request by the Personal Data owner or the person with legitimate interest and his representative, when acting through a representative/third party individual.
f. When the request is sent to STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. through email, all documents required to process the inquiry/claim must be digitalized and attached to the message.
g. In the event the request lacks any or some requisites, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. will notify this situation to the Personal Data owner or the person with legitimate interest, according each case, within five (5) business days after receiving the request, for them to proceed to correct or complete the request. After thirty (30) business days without correcting or completing the request, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. will consider for all legal purposes that the request or claim has been withdrawn.
h. STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. will have fifteen (15) business days after receiving the initial or corrected request (in which case the time period will count from the day it was corrected, not initially received) to answer the request or claim. When STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. finds themselves incapable of providing a full answer within this period of time, such circumstance will be informed to the Owner, Person with legitimate interest or the third party representative, according to the case, with the details of the reasons of the delay and the date of the expected answer, which cannot surpass by more than eight (8) business days the original answering period.
i. STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. will document and store the requests or claims made by the owners, people with legitimate interest or third party representatives, according to the case, as well as the answers given to each request or claim.
j. Prior to the filing of any claim or reporting any breach to the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012) before the Commerce and Industry Superintendence (Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio – SIC), all Personal Data owners, or people with legitimate interest and/or third party representative must exhaust the abovementioned procedure.

9. DATA TREATMENT RESPONSIBLE: The Office Administration area of STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. is responsible for receiving petitions, consultations and claims presented by the Owner of the persona data or information when exercising their rights to consult, update, rectify, supress information and to revoke the personal data treatment authorization, whose Treatment Manager must understand and comply with the policies contained in this document.
10. DATA TREATMENT MANAGER: According with the abovementioned, and in compliance with the Statutory Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 1581 de 2012), its regulatory decree (Decreto Reglamentario 1377 de 2013) and the Policies contained in this document, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. hereby informs to all Personal Data Owners and users, that the person listed as Treatment Manager for the Personal Data or Information collected and/or used (in general, treated) by STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. is the following:

Name: Daiana Jaramillo Quintero
Identification type and number: Cédula de Ciudadanía 1.039.458.804
Adress: Carrera 41A No. 10 – 28
Departament: Antioquia
City: Medellín
Email: [email protected]
Mobile phone: (+57) 317 363 0087
Land line: (+57 4) 311 7176
Website: http://www.toucanspanish.com/

11. MASSIVE EMAILS (NEWSLETTERS) RESPONSABILITY: Notwithstanding all kinds of legal actions permitted by the law, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. is responsible for the personal data treatment of information collected or received from both our website or any of our corporate emails, according to all applicable Personal Data treatment regulations. Limited by the authorized channels of data collection referred in this Personal Data Treatment Policy, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. is committed to answer for any liability generated regarding the company personal data safety and treatment operations.
If you, as an user or personal data owner, have granted your consent or authorization to subscribe to our newsletters, you must expect to receive such communications regularly, according to the service and/or product offered and our periodic marketing campaigns. We might also contact or reach out to you for a post-sale poll or brief questionnaire regarding the products and/or services provided by the Company. If the sale process or operation is interrupted, we might send you an email as a reminder. You can immediately and freely unsubscribe from this kind of notification by following the link attached to the email for that purpose or by accessing our main website and following the procedure there indicated.
12. PERIOD OF VALIDITY OF THE CORPORATE DATABASES: Notwithstanding the exceptions and obligations foreseen in the law, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. will store the Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this document.
13. CHANGES TO THE DATA TREATMENT POLICIES: In compliance with the Personal Data Protection regulatory decree (Decreto Reglamentario 1377 de 2013), Article 5°, whenever there is a significant change to the Data Treatment Policies regarding the corporate identification of STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. and/or the purpose of the Personal Data Treatment and/or similar circumstances that could affect the scope of the treatment authorization, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. must inform said change to the Personal Data or information owner before or concurrently to the change or implementation of the new policies. Moreover, the Company must obtain a new authorization from the Personal Data or information owner when the change made to the Personal Data Treatment Policies refers to the purpose of the treatment.
14. PERIOD OF VALIDITY OF THE PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT POLICIES: The policies contained in this document begin to take effect from October 01, 2016.
To exercise your rights and to get further information, regarding our Personal Data Treatment Policies and/or Terms & Conditions, please contact us:

1. Email : [email protected]
2. Website : http://www.toucanspanish.com/
3. Land line : (+574) 311 7176
4. Address : Carrera 41A No. 10 – 28, Medellín, Colombia

STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S., sociedad comercial, identificada con el Nit. 900.738.464 – 7, legalmente constituida y con domicilio en la ciudad de Medellín, Antioquia, es responsable del tratamiento de los datos personales de los que usted es titular.

Porque somos conscientes de la importancia del manejo adecuado de su privacidad, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. cuenta con los procedimientos, estándares de seguridad y herramientas tecnológicas que nos permiten almacenar, trasmitir, administrar, consultar y usar la información personal, mediante protocolos seguros, restricciones legales de acceso, prácticas de desarrollo interno de software seguro, entre otros.

De conformidad con lo anterior y en cumplimiento de los dispuesto por la Ley 1581 de 2012 y su decreto reglamentario 1377 de 2013, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. expide la presente política de tratamiento de datos personales:

  1. USUARIO: Persona que, en virtud de una relación comercial o contractual, ya sea como visitante, cliente, proveedor, contratista, empleado o exempleado, entre otros, suministra voluntariamente información personal a STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. por cualquiera de los medios dispuestos por la compañía, tales como nuestra sede administrativa o sitio web. Al proporcionar información personal a STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S., el usuario acepta los términos y condiciones de la política de tratamiento de datos personales contenida y anexada en este documento.
  2. OBJETO: Regular los mecanismos de obtención, almacenamiento y uso de los datos personales públicos, semiprivados, privados o sensibles de los usuarios de STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S., garantizando su adecuado tratamiento y privacidad.
  3. ÁMBITO DE APLICACIÓN: Estas políticas regulan el tratamiento de la información o datos de carácter personal público, semiprivado, privado o sensible que STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. obtenga, almacene y use.
  4. AUTORIZACIÓN DEL TITULAR: Sin perjuicio de las excepciones previstas en la ley, en el tratamiento de la información se requiere la autorización previa e informada del Titular, la cual deberá ser obtenida por cualquier medio que pueda ser objeto de consulta posterior.
  5. TRATAMIENTO DE LA INFORMACIÓN: STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. podrá utilizar la información recolectada para el cumplimiento de alguno cualquiera de los siguientes fines:

a) Completar procesos de contratación con STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S., tales como, ejecución de contratos, realización de pagos, recepción, entrega o envío de productos, en ocasión al desarrollo de su objeto social.
b) La prestación de servicios relacionados con los productos de STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. y todas sus filiales o subsidiarias, teniendo en cuenta que la actividad principal de la compañía es la de prestar servicios de educación no formal, alojamiento de visitantes, actividades de operación turística y expendio de comidas preparadas.
c) Adelantar la gestión de procedimientos judiciales para obtener el cumplimiento de las obligaciones adquiridas por los usuarios, incluida pero no limitada a la realización de requerimientos, solicitudes, comunicaciones, demandas, notificaciones, convocatorias, etc.
d) Adecuada atención respecto a la relación que el usuario sostenga con STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S.
e) Enviar las comunicaciones de mercadeo que STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. considere de su importancia.
f) Enviar información sobre eventos, actividades, promociones, ofertas y demás actividades comerciales que STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. desarrollé, con ocasión a su objeto social.
g) Establecer una relación personalizada que permita proporcionar al usuario productos y ofertas a su medida.
h) Atender los requerimientos de nuestros usuarios en virtud de la relación que tienen con STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. o que llegaren a tener con nosotros.
i) Permitir que STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. cumpla con sus actividades comerciales, como análisis de datos, investigación de mercado, mejoramiento de su servicio y página web, realización de eventos, identificación de la efectividad de sus campañas de mercadeo.
j)Expedición de certificaciones relativas a la relación del usuario con STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S.
k)Entrega de los datos personales a terceros a quienes STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. les encargue el Tratamiento de los mismos.
l) Envío de información relacionada con la compañía.
m) Conservar registros históricos de la compañía y mantener contacto con los titulares de los datos personales.
n) Entregar información recolectada a terceros con los que la compañía contrate el almacenamiento y administración de los datos personales, bajo los estándares de seguridad y confidencialidad a los cuales la compañía estará obligada.

Parágrafo: STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. bajo ninguna circunstancia comercializará los datos personales que recopile de sus usuarios.

  1. DERECHOS DEL TITULAR DE LA INFORMACIÓN: De conformidad con el artículo 8º de la Ley 1581 de 2012, el titular de los datos personales tendrá los siguientes derechos:

a) Conocer, actualizar y rectificar sus datos personales frente a STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. o Encargados del Tratamiento. Este derecho se podrá ejercer, entre otros frente a datos parciales, inexactos, incompletos, fraccionados, que induzcan a error, o aquellos cuyo Tratamiento esté expresamente prohibido o no haya sido autorizado;
b) Solicitar prueba de la autorización otorgada a STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. salvo cuando expresamente se exceptúe como requisito para el Tratamiento, de conformidad con lo previsto en el artículo 10 de la Ley 1581 de 2012;
c) Ser informado por STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. o por el Encargado del Tratamiento, previa solicitud, respecto del uso que se le ha dado a sus datos personales;
d) Presentar ante la Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio quejas por infracciones a lo dispuesto en la Ley 1581 de 2012 y las demás normas que la modifiquen, adicionen o complementen;
e) Revocar la autorización y/o solicitar la supresión del dato cuando en el Tratamiento no se respeten los principios, derechos y garantías constitucionales y legales. La revocatoria y/o supresión procederá cuando la Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio haya determinado que en el Tratamiento de los datos por parte de STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. o del Encargado del Tratamiento fueron conductas contrarias a la Ley 1581 de 2012 y a la Constitución;
f) Acceder en forma gratuita a sus datos personales que hayan sido objeto de Tratamiento.

  1. DEBERES DE STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S.: De conformidad con el Artículo 17 de la Ley 1581 de 2012, los Responsables del Tratamiento de los datos deberán cumplir los siguientes deberes, sin perjuicio de las demás disposiciones previstas en esta ley y en otras que rijan su actividad:

a) Garantizar al Titular, en todo tiempo, el pleno y efectivo ejercicio del derecho de hábeas data;
b) Solicitar y conservar, en las condiciones previstas en la Ley 1581 de 2012, copia de la respectiva autorización otorgada por el Titular;
c) Informar debidamente al Titular sobre la finalidad de la recolección y los derechos que le asisten por virtud de la autorización otorgada;
d) Conservar la información bajo las condiciones de seguridad necesarias para impedir su adulteración, pérdida, consulta, uso o acceso no autorizado o fraudulento;
e) Garantizar que la información que se suministre al Encargado del Tratamiento sea veraz, completa, exacta, actualizada, comprobable y comprensible;
f) Actualizar la información, comunicando de forma oportuna al Encargado del Tratamiento, todas las novedades respecto de los datos que previamente le haya suministrado y adoptar las demás medidas necesarias para que la información suministrada a este se mantenga actualizada;
g) Rectificar la información cuando sea incorrecta y comunicar lo pertinente al Encargado del Tratamiento;
h) Suministrar al Encargado del Tratamiento, según el caso, únicamente datos cuyo Tratamiento esté previamente autorizado de conformidad con lo previsto en la Ley 1581 de 2012;
i) Exigir al Encargado del Tratamiento en todo momento, el respeto a las condiciones de seguridad y privacidad de la información del Titular;
j) Tramitar las consultas y reclamos formulados en los términos señalados en la Ley 1581 de 2012;
k) Adoptar un manual interno de políticas y procedimientos para garantizar el adecuado cumplimiento de la Ley 1581 de 2012 y en especial, para la atención de consultas y reclamos;
l) Informar al Encargado del Tratamiento cuando determinada información se encuentra en discusión por parte del Titular, una vez se haya presentado la reclamación y no haya finalizado el trámite respectivo;
m) Informar a solicitud del Titular sobre el uso dado a sus datos;
n) Informar a la autoridad de protección de datos cuando se presenten violaciones a los códigos de seguridad y existan riesgos en la administración de la información de los Titulares.
o) Cumplir las instrucciones y requerimientos que imparta la Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio.

  1. PROCEDIMIENTOS PARA CONOCER, ACTUALIZAR, RECTIFICAR Y SUPRIMIR INFORMACIÓN Y REVOCAR LA AUTORIZACIÓN: El titular del dato o interesado debe cumplir el siguiente procedimiento para conocer, actualizar, rectificar y suprimir información, y para revocar la autorización:

a) Presentar solicitud escrita a STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. en la que especifique cuál es su petición.
b) La solicitud podrá ser presentada por medio físico a la dirección de la oficina principal de STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. ubicada en la Carrera 41A No. 10 – 28, de la ciudad de Medellín o por medio digital al correo electrónico [email protected].
c) El titular del dato o interesado debe acreditar su condición mediante copia de su documento de identidad.
d) La solicitud puede ser presentada por intermedio de un tercero (representante), caso en el cual se debe adjuntar copia de la cédula de ciudadanía del representante y el respectivo poder, el cual deberá contener explícitamente las facultades para presentar la solicitud y haber sido reconocido su contenido ante Notario.
e) La solicitud deberá contener la siguiente información:

Nombre del titular del dato personal o interesado y de su representante, cuando actué por intermedio de un tercero.
Petición concreta de conocer, actualizar, rectificar o suprimir información, o de revocar la autorización.
Fundamento de su solicitud.
Dirección física y/o electrónica para notificaciones.
Firma de la solicitud por parte del titular del dato personal o interesado o de su representante, cuando actué por intermedio de un tercero.

f) Cuando la solicitud se envíe a STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. por correo electrónico, los documentos que acompañan la solicitud deben ser digitalizados y adjuntados al mensaje.
g) En el evento de que la solicitud adolezca de algún requisito, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. informará esta situación al titular del dato o interesado o a su representante, según el caso, en el término de cinco (5) días hábiles siguientes a la recepción de la solicitud, para que proceda a subsanarlos. Transcurridos treinta (30) días hábiles sin que se subsane la solicitud, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. entenderá que ha desistido de la solicitud.
h) STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. dispondrá de quince (15) días hábiles luego de recibida la solicitud inicial o subsanados los defectos por adolecer de alguno de los requisitos de este numeral, para dar respuesta a la solicitud. Cuando STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. no esté en capacidad de dar respuesta dentro de este término, informará al titular, interesado o representante, según el caso, el motivo de la demora y la fecha en la que atenderá el reclamo, la cual no podrá exceder de ocho (8) días hábiles siguientes al vencimiento del primer término.
i) STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. documentará y almacenará las solicitudes realizadas por los titulares de datos, interesados o sus representantes, según el caso, así como las respuestas a tales solicitudes.
j) Para acudir a la Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio en ejercicio de las acciones legales contempladas para los titulares de datos o interesados, se deberá agotar previamente el procedimiento establecido en este numeral.

  1. RESPONSABLE DEL TRATAMIENTO DE LA INFORMACIÓN: El área responsable en STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. de la atención de peticiones, consultas y reclamos ante la cual el Titular de la información puede ejercer sus derechos a conocer, actualizar, rectificar y suprimir el dato y revocar la autorización es la Administración, cuyo encargado del tratamiento de la información debe conocer y cumplir las políticas contenidas en este documento.
  1. ENCARGADO DEL TRATAMIENTO DE LA INFORMACIÓN: Conforme a lo establecido en el punto anterior, se comunica a todos los usuarios que la persona encargada del tratamiento de los datos cobijados por esta política de tratamiento de datos creada por la ley 1581 de 2012 y su decreto reglamentario 1377 de 2013 dentro de STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S es quien a continuación se describe:
  1. RESPONSABILIDAD POR CORREOS MASIVOS: STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. es la responsable del tratamiento de datos para el sitio web y los correos electrónicos que nuestra empresa obtenga, de acuerdo con la protección de datos personales. Para todas las aplicaciones que se refieren a esta política de privacidad, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. se compromete a asumir toda la responsabilidad de la protección y la seguridad de los datos personales. 

    Si usted ha dado su consentimiento para recibir boletines de noticias, se los enviaremos. Si usted nos ha dado sus datos personales durante una venta de un producto o servicio, le informaremos sobre productos o servicios similares. También podremos contactarle para pedirle su opinión después de una venta de un producto o servicio. Si se interrumpe un proceso de venta, le enviaremos un email recordatorio. Usted puede darse de baja inmediatamente y de forma gratuita de este tipo de notificaciones haciendo clic en un vínculo en el correspondiente email u otro mensaje.

  1. VIGENCIA DE LAS BASES DE DATOS: STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. conservara los datos personales durante el tiempo que resulte necesario para cumplir con los fines descritos en este documento, salvo que la ley exija o autorice conservarlos por un período mayor.
  1. CAMBIOS EN LAS POLÍTICAS: Conforme los establecido en el artículo 5º del decreto 1377 de 2013, en caso de haber cambios sustanciales en el contenido de las políticas del Tratamiento a que se refiere el Capítulo III de dicho Decreto, referidos a la identificación de STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. y a la finalidad del Tratamiento de los datos personales, los cuales puedan afectar el contenido de la autorización, STUDY SPANISH GROUP S.A.S. debe comunicar estos cambios al Titular antes de o a más tardar al momento de implementar las nuevas políticas. Además, deberá obtener del Titular una nueva autorización cuando el cambio se refiera a la finalidad del Tratamiento.
  1. VIGENCIA DE LAS POLÍTICAS: Las políticas contenidas en este documento rigen a partir del 01 de octubre de 2016.

Para hacer efectivos sus derechos y para mayor información sobre nuestra política de tratamiento de datos personales, se puede comunicar con nosotros a través de los siguientes medios:

  1. Correo electrónico : [email protected]
  2. Página web : http://www.toucanspanish.com
  3. Línea telefónica : (+57 4) 311 7176
  4. Dirección : Carrera 41A # 10 – 28, Medellín – Antioquia

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at [email protected] At www.toucancafe.co, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by www.toucancafe.co and how it is used.

Log Files
Like many other Web sites, www.toucancafe.co makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons
www.toucancafe.co does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

DoubleClick DART Cookie
.:: Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.toucancafe.co.
.:: Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to www.toucancafe.co and other sites on the Internet.
.:: Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include ….
Google Adsense
Adroll
Clickbank
Amazon

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on www.toucancafe.co send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

www.toucancafe.co has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.toucancafe.co’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.